Today in the MHSAA: 1/20/16
January 20, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Buzzer beaters and milestone basketball victories made headlines all over Michigan today, and check out as well a moving video that tells of the importance of our national anthem.
Girls Basketball
Reigning Class C champion Calumet added another accomplishment to the long list with its first win over Houghton since 1999, 44-31 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Three Rivers’ sophomore Arionne Fowlkes went baseline to baseline for a last-second layup to give her team a 43-41 win over Niles – Niles Daily Star
Class A favorite Saginaw Heritage remained undefeated with a 53-38 win over rival Midland Dow, also ranked in Class A – Saginaw News
One-loss St. Ignace handed Newberry its first defeat of the season, 64-57 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Cedar Springs also knocked a team from the unbeaten ranks, with Sam Taylor’s 3-pointer in the closing seconds ending Kent City’s perfect run, 50-47 – Grand Rapids Press
Muskegon edged East Kentwood 50-47 after trailing by 10 and on the strength of 26 points and 22 rebounds by senior Mardrekia Cook – Muskegon Chronicle
Boys Basketball
Despite being outscored 30-22 in the fourth quarter, Southfield Christian held on for an 82-79 win over Southfield – MLive-Detroit
Merrill earned its first win since 2013 by downing Coleman 49-36 – Midland Daily News
One-loss Alma handed previously-undefeated Ithaca its first, 56-53, as Dylan Carl hit 3-pointers to send the game to overtime and then win it – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Muskegon Oakridge’s Brady Luttrull drilled a 3-pointer during the final seconds to push his team past Scottville Mason County Central 67-66 – Muskegon Chronicle
Cassopolis followed a strong third quarter by Deoin Gatson to hand Niles Brandywine its first loss, 61-47 – Niles Daily Leader
One-loss Clarkston also handed out a first loss Tuesday, to Rochester Adams, in a matchup of top Class A teams – Oakland Press
Caleb Brown’s only basket for Northport was the game winner during the final seconds of a 51-49 victory over Central Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Nate Dugener’s sixth 3-pointer of the game gave Muskegon Western Michigan Christian a 52-49 win over Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
Boys Swimming & Diving
In a matchup of top teams on the west side of the Lower Peninsula, Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland got past Division 2 honorable mention Holland 104-73 – Holland Sentinel
Worth Watching
We ran across and were moved by Virginia Tech’s honoring of veterans at the start of this men’s basketball season. Check out this meaningful presentation and how it relates to providing proper respect during The Star-Spangled Banner.
Today in the MHSAA: 6/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 6, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Ada Forest Hills Eastern edged Forest Hills Central 11-10 in a Division 2 Semifinal – State Champs!
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford will return to the Division 1 championship game thanks to a 10-8 win over Hartland – FOX 17
3. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton advanced to the Division 1 Final for the sixth-straight season, this time with a 14-10 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day is headed back to the Finals for the third-straight season after a 15-7 win over East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – Oakland Press
5. BOYS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 runner-up Detroit Catholic Central will play for the title again thanks to a 16-5 win over Rockford – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Haslett/Williamston 24-2 in Division 2 – WILX
7. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Country Day will play for a repeat after defeating Farmington Hills Mercy 13-6.
8. BASEBALL No. 5 Saginaw Swan Valley downed No. 2 Standish-Sterling 5-3 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Saginaw News
9. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie advanced to its first Regional Final in this sport with a shootout win over Eaton Rapids in Division 3 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BASEBALL Gladstone in Division 3 (6-3 over Houghton) and No. 10 Norway in Division 4 (4-3 over No. 17 Painesdale Jeffers) advanced to Regional Finals – Upper Michigan Source