Video 1/27/16: Basketball, Buzzer Beaters
January 27, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Houghton/Calumet and Midland Dow/Saginaw Heritage girls basketball games, plus buzzer-beating shots from around the state.
A rematch of last year’s Class B Girls Basketball Final highlights games that can been seen over the next week on a subscription basis on MHSAA.tv, produced by students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
Defending Class B champion Detroit Country Day, currently ranked second statewide, will be at Haslett on Tuesday (Feb. 2) to take on the Vikings, ranked third in Class A. Last March, the Yellowjackets prevailed in the Class B title game, 49-41.
The defending champion in Class C boys basketball, Flint Beecher, makes its first appearance this season on MHSAA.tv on Friday, with the top-ranked Bucs hitting the road to face Montrose in a Genesee Athletic Conference game.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion
Here’s the schedule of events School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.
Wednesday – Jan. 27
- Mason at Haslett – Wrestling – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Detroit Catholic Central at Trenton – Ice Hockey – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Thursday – Jan. 28
- Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. - LIVE
- Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Okemos at Haslett – Boys Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. - LIVE
Friday – Jan. 29
- Flint Beecher at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Jackson at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Flint Beecher at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Dowagiac at Sturgis – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Rochester Adams at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Detroit Catholic Central at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- Jackson at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Saturday – Jan. 30
- Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Grosse Pointe North – 12:30 p.m. - LIVE
- Kingsford at Calumet – Ice Hockey – 1 p.m. – LIVE
Tuesday – Feb. 2
- Genesee Christian at Montrose – JV Boys Basketball – 3:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Fruitport at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Genesee Christian at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Fruitport at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Genesee Christian at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Fruitport at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Dowagiac at Stevensville Lakeshore – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m.- On-Demand
- Detroit Country Day at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Birmingham Seaholm at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Wednesday – Feb. 3
- O-K Conference Quad at Comstock Park – Wrestling – 5 p.m. – LIVE
- OAA Quad at Lake Orion – Wrestling – 5 p.m. - LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
Today in the MHSAA: 5/28/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 28, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 3 Frankenmuth girls and No. 2 Battle Creek Harper Creek boys won Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 2 championships – Saginaw News | Battle Creek Enquirer | Athletic.net
2. TRACK & FIELD Both of Clare’s teams claimed MITCA Division 3 titles, the boys their seventh-straight and the girls their fifth over the last six seasons; the boys were ranked No.1 and the girls No. 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Athletic.net
3. TRACK & FIELD The top-ranked Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were the MITCA Division 4 champions – Hillsdale Daily News | Athletic.net
4. TRACK & FIELD The top-ranked Rockford boys and top-ranked East Kentwood girls won the MITCA Division 1 meets – RockfordRams.org | Athletic.net
5. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic rode a five-run rally to win the Greater Flint Tournament with a 6-5 clincher over Goodrich – WJRT
6. SOFTBALL Grand Ledge clinched its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title in nearly two decades with a 7-1 win over Division 3 No. 10 Leslie – Lansing State Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won Oakland County team championships – Oakland Press Girls | Boys | Athletic.net
8. BASEBALL Griffin Gonzalez threw a no-hitter to lead Fowlerville past Corunna 2-0 in Division 2 District play – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Hart scored the final two goals of overtime to get past Manistee 4-3 in their Division 3 District – Local Sports Journal
10. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Cass Tech boys won Detroit Public School League championships, Cass Tech by a point – Athletic.net
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Wayne Memorial girls and Detroit U-D Jesuit boys were Wayne County champions – Athletic.net
BASEBALL Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central finished its outright Alliance League title with an 11-1 win over Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy – Local Sports Journal