Video 1/20/16: Basketball, Buzzer Beaters
January 20, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Haslett/DeWitt girls and boys basketball games plus buzzer-beating shots from around the state.
Four top-10 teams in the statewide girls basketball rankings square off this week on MHSAA.tv.
On Tuesday, the top-ranked team in Class A, Saginaw Heritage, played at seventh-ranked Midland Dow at 7 p.m.; and the No. 7 team in Class B, Houghton, traveled across the Portage Canal Lift Bridge to face the top-ranked team in Class C, Calumet. Replays of both games can been seen on MHSAA.tv, produced by Midland Dow and Calumet High School students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s the schedule of events School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.
Wednesday – Jan. 20
- New Lothrop at Montrose – Wrestling – 4:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Fowlerville at Haslett – Girls Gymnastics – 6:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena - Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Houghton at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE?
Thursday – Jan. 21
- Allendale at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Allendale at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Holt at East Lansing – Boys Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- North Farmington at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Friday – Jan. 22
- Mt. Morris at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Okemos at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Mt. Morris at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – On-Demand
- Three Rivers at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Farmington at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Detroit University Prep at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m.
- Okemos at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
Tuesday – Jan. 26
- Sparta at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Sparta at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Sparta at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Paw Paw at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Holt at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Royal Oak at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Painesdale-Jeffers at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
- Cheboygan at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Atlanta at Whittemore-Prescott – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
Wednesday – Jan. 27
- Mason at Haslett – Wrestling – 6 p.m. - LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 3, 2024
1. BOYS TRACK & FIELD Kalamazoo Central won its first Finals since 1965, Fowler its first since 1988, and Berrien Springs and Pewamo-Westphalia also were victorious in the Lower Peninsula – MHSAA.com
2. GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Sault Ste. Marie claimed its first Finals title in more than two decades, and Bark River-Harris and Lake Linden-Hubbell were repeat champions in the Upper Peninsula – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Oak Park and Hart extended their reigns, and Fowler and Dearborn Divine Child joined them as Lower Peninsula champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS TENNIS Clarkston won its first Finals team title since 2011, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Detroit Country Day and Ann Arbor Greenhills also were Lower Peninsula champions – MHSAA.com
5. BOYS TRACK & FIELD Marquette and Pickford extended championship streaks, and Newberry also claimed a Finals title in the Upper Peninsula – MHSAA.com
6. BASEBALL Montague claimed a Division 3 District title with a 4-1 win over top-ranked North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
7. SOFTBALL Houghton earned its first District title in this sport with a 4-3 win over honorable mention Negaunee in Division 3 – Upper Michigan Source
8. BASEBALL Top-ranked Beal City claimed a Division 4 District championship, along the way defeating No. 2 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3-0 to start Saturday – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. GIRLS SOCCER Salem downed Livonia Stevenson 3-0 in Division 1 to clinch its first District title since 1999 – Hometown Life
10. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Gladstone downed Menominee 4-3 in eight innings in Division 3 to extend its District title streak to 24 – Escanaba Daily Press