Live Events Abound on MHSAA TV
November 18, 2015
By John Johnson
MHSAA communications diretor
More than 100 hours of live streaming video and audio coverage of MHSAA Tournaments in three sports will take place this weekend on MHSAA.TV, FoxSportsDetroit.com and MHSAANetwork.com.
The weekend centers on MHSAA.tv wrapping up its Fall coverage this weekend with live video streaming of all of the Semifinals and Finals in Girls Volleyball, the Final Round of L.P. Girls Swimming & Diving and 12 Semifinal games in the MHSAA Football Playoffs, presented by the Michigan Army National Guard. All games will be shown live on a subscription basis, and will become available for free on-demand viewing by Nov. 24.
The 8-Player Football Final on Friday between Battle Creek St. Philip and Powers North Central will be streamed live on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website, and be shown on FOX Sports Detroit next week on Monday (Nov. 23) at 2 p.m. and Tuesday (Nov. 24) at 7:30 p.m. It's also the last week of the PrepZone, with four 11-Player Football Semifinal games being streamed live. All games will be archived at MHSAA.tv.
The MHSAANetwork.com website will carry live audio of all Volleyball Semifinal and Final matches Thursday through Saturday (Nov. 19-21), as well as the 8-Player Football Final.
Here is this week's video streaming schedule (all events live online):
Thursday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv
- Battle Creek St. Philip v. Plymouth Christian, Class D, 2 p.m.
- Leland v. Crystal Falls Forest Park, Class D, 3:45 p.m.
- Livonia Churchill v. Romeo, Class A, 5:30 p.m.
- Novi v. Grand Rapids Christian winner, Class A, 7:15 p.m.
Friday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv
- Bronson v. Traverse City St. Francis, Class C, 2 p.m.
- Brown City v. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Class C, 3:45 p.m.
- Goodrich v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Class B, 5:30 p.m.
- North Branch winner v. Battle Creek Harper Creek, Class B, 7:15 p.m.
Friday - 8-Player Football Finals - FoxSportsDetroit.com
- Battle Creek St. Philip v. Powers North Central, 7 p.m. Delayed cable broadcast on FOX Sports Detroit, Monday, 2 p.m., and Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. Archived at MHSAA.tv.
Saturday - Girls Volleyball Finals - MHSAA.tv
- Class D Final, 10 a.m.
- Class C Final, Noon
- Class A Final, 2 p.m.
- Class B Final, 4 p.m.
Saturday - L.P. Girls Swimming & Diving Finals - MHSAA.tv - Noon
- Division 1 – Holland Aquatics Center
- Division 2 – Oakland University
- Division 3 – Eastern Michigan University
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com – 1 p.m.
- Lowell v. Walled Lake Western, Division 2
- Coldwater v. Chelsea, Division 3
- Ida v. River Rouge, Division 5
- Pewamo-Westphalia v. Detroit Loyola, Division 7
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals on MHSAA.tv - All games 1 p.m. unless noted
- Grand Ledge v. Romeo, Division 1
- Canton v. Detroit Cass Tech, Division 1
- Livonia Franklin v. Detroit Martin Luther King, Division 2
- East Grand Rapids v. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Division 3
- Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern v. Zeeland West, Division 4
- Detroit Country Day v. Flint Powers Catholic, Division 4
- Lansing Catholic v. Grand Rapids West Catholic, Division 5
- Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Clinton, Division 6 - Noon
- Traverse City St. Francis v. Ithaca, Division 6
- Ishpeming v. New Lothrop, Division 7
- St. Ignace v. Muskegon Catholic Central, Division 8
- Waterford Our Lady v. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Division 8
To watch the live action on MHSAA.tv, you can purchase a Day Pass for $9.95 or a Month Pass for $14.95. The games will become available for free On Demand viewing three days after they are played.
Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 3, 2024
1. BOYS TRACK & FIELD Kalamazoo Central won its first Finals since 1965, Fowler its first since 1988, and Berrien Springs and Pewamo-Westphalia also were victorious in the Lower Peninsula – MHSAA.com
2. GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Sault Ste. Marie claimed its first Finals title in more than two decades, and Bark River-Harris and Lake Linden-Hubbell were repeat champions in the Upper Peninsula – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Oak Park and Hart extended their reigns, and Fowler and Dearborn Divine Child joined them as Lower Peninsula champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS TENNIS Clarkston won its first Finals team title since 2011, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Detroit Country Day and Ann Arbor Greenhills also were Lower Peninsula champions – MHSAA.com
5. BOYS TRACK & FIELD Marquette and Pickford extended championship streaks, and Newberry also claimed a Finals title in the Upper Peninsula – MHSAA.com
6. BASEBALL Montague claimed a Division 3 District title with a 4-1 win over top-ranked North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
7. SOFTBALL Houghton earned its first District title in this sport with a 4-3 win over honorable mention Negaunee in Division 3 – Upper Michigan Source
8. BASEBALL Top-ranked Beal City claimed a Division 4 District championship, along the way defeating No. 2 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3-0 to start Saturday – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. GIRLS SOCCER Salem downed Livonia Stevenson 3-0 in Division 1 to clinch its first District title since 1999 – Hometown Life
10. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Gladstone downed Menominee 4-3 in eight innings in Division 3 to extend its District title streak to 24 – Escanaba Daily Press