Today in the MHSAA: 5/3/18
May 3, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Detroit U-D Jesuit senior Sean English returned to the track and ran the 400 meters with a prosthetic leg just more than a year after he was struck by another driver while stopping to assist passengers of an overturned vehicle – Detroit Free Press
2. Girls Tennis: Unranked Byron Center upset Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 8 Holland Christian 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
3. Softball: Molly Carey tossed a no-hitter as Division 1 No. 2 Howell swept Grand Blanc – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Golf: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer followed freshman medalist Cody Petroski to a Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Local Sports Journal
5. Boys Golf: Gaylord’s Brendon Gouin shot a 70 as individual medalist as his Division 2 No. 8 Blue Devils won the Cheboygan Invitational – Gaylord Herald Times
6. Baseball: Division 1 No. 18 Birmingham Brother Rice and Division 2 No. 5 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s split their doubleheader – Oakland Press
7. Girls Soccer: Traverse City St. Francis scored twice in 48 seconds in downing Maple City Glen Lake 2-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 16 Brownstown Woodhaven scored twice over the final 14 minutes to edge Gibraltar Carlson 2-0 – Southgate News Herald
9. Girls Soccer: Jaclynn Sibley scored the first three goals as Division 1 No. 2 Portage Central downed rival Portage Northern 4-0 – WWMT
10. Baseball: A day after losing 17-2 to Romeo, Utica Ford came back with a 7-5 win – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now