Today in the MHSAA: 5/3/18
May 3, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Track & Field: Detroit U-D Jesuit senior Sean English returned to the track and ran the 400 meters with a prosthetic leg just more than a year after he was struck by another driver while stopping to assist passengers of an overturned vehicle – Detroit Free Press
2. Girls Tennis: Unranked Byron Center upset Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 8 Holland Christian 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
3. Softball: Molly Carey tossed a no-hitter as Division 1 No. 2 Howell swept Grand Blanc – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Golf: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer followed freshman medalist Cody Petroski to a Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Local Sports Journal
5. Boys Golf: Gaylord’s Brendon Gouin shot a 70 as individual medalist as his Division 2 No. 8 Blue Devils won the Cheboygan Invitational – Gaylord Herald Times
6. Baseball: Division 1 No. 18 Birmingham Brother Rice and Division 2 No. 5 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s split their doubleheader – Oakland Press
7. Girls Soccer: Traverse City St. Francis scored twice in 48 seconds in downing Maple City Glen Lake 2-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 16 Brownstown Woodhaven scored twice over the final 14 minutes to edge Gibraltar Carlson 2-0 – Southgate News Herald
9. Girls Soccer: Jaclynn Sibley scored the first three goals as Division 1 No. 2 Portage Central downed rival Portage Northern 4-0 – WWMT
10. Baseball: A day after losing 17-2 to Romeo, Utica Ford came back with a 7-5 win – Macomb Daily
Today in the MHSAA: 3/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 12, 2024
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield won a Regional matchup of 2023 Semifinal teams in Division 1, 61-48 over Detroit Renaissance – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Freeland avenged a pair of regular-season losses to reigning Division 2 runner-up Frankenmuth, downing the Eagles in a Regional Semifinal 42-36 - WJRT
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Megan Goward became the second 1,000-point scorer in Breckenridge history as the Huskies won a Regional game for the first time, 46-31 over Bay City All Saints – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Regina handed Orchard Lake St. Mary’s its only loss this season, 60-57 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Macomb Daily
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak earned its first Regional win, 53-48 over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg also earned its first Regional win, 61-23 over Stevensville Lakeshore -- WWMT
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Spring Lake claimed its first Regional win in program history, 58-27 over Fremont – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brooklyn Columbia Central downed reigning Division 3 runner-up Blissfield 49-44 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison’s last-second basket sent the Pioneers past Detroit Country Day 59-57 in Division 2 – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt advanced with a 40-32 win over DeWitt in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s Durral Brooks was named this season’s Mr. Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press