Today In The MHSAA: 3/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2022
1. BOWLING, COMPETITIVE CHEER, WRESTLING All three sports concluded their seasons with Finals competition, and we covered all 25 Finals – Second Half
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 11 Ovid-Elsie’s 53-29 win over Chesaning locked up the program’s first District title since 1984 – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 4 champion and current No. 3 Fowler avenged two regular-season losses with a 50-41 District Final win over No. 2 Portland St. Patrick – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL A 3-pointer during the final seconds pushed Troy past Warren Cousino 40-37 in Division 1, clinching the Colts their first District title since 2001 – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alpena also won its first District title since 2001, defeating Traverse City Central in Division 1 48-46 – Alpena News
6. HOCKEY No. 2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate advanced to the Division 3 Semifinals with a 7-2 win over No. 5 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Macomb Daily
7. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge was first with a score of 147.125, and Fowlerville second at their Regional – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 5 Athens edged Mendon 49-46 in overtime to claim a Division 4 District title – Sturgis Journal
9. HOCKEY No. 2 Marquette advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 7-1 win over No. 9 Traverse City Central – Marquette Mining Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee avenged a regular-season loss in defeating No. 9 Houghton 52-41 to claim a Division 2 District title – Marquette Mining Journal
Also of note …
WRESTLING Dundee coach Tim Roberts is retiring after leading his team to its fifth-straight Division 3 title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Rockford was first and East Kentwood second at both Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational meets; East Kentwood is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and Rockford No. 2 for girls, and Rockford is No. 1 and East Kentwood No. 2 for boys – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated Division 4 No. 2 Holton, Muskegon Mona Shores and then Division 3 No. 6 Ravenna to win the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
3. BASEBALL Reeths-Puffer defeated Mona Shores, Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central and Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon to win a GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central edged Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 1-0 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western defeated Saginaw Nouvel, Capac and Division 3 No. 6 Frankenmuth to win the Frankenmuth Invitational – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Three Rivers defeated No. 5 Escanaba and Negaunee to win the Candy Swetkis Memorial Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
7. GIRLS TENNIS Muskegon Reeths-Puffer finished five points ahead of Mona Shores to win its first Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
8. TRACK & FIELD The Mona Shores girls and LPD2 No. 8 Whitehall boys won the GMAA titles in this sport – Local Sports Journal | Muskegon Chronicle
9. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 10 Gladwin girls and Saginaw Swan Valley boys won at the Sanford Meridian Nite Trax Invitational – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Sanford Meridian defeated Midland Bullock Creek and Division 2 No. 7 Essexville Garber and fell to Standish-Sterling on the way to winning its own invitational – Midland Daily News