Today In The MHSAA: 3/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2022
1. BOWLING, COMPETITIVE CHEER, WRESTLING All three sports concluded their seasons with Finals competition, and we covered all 25 Finals – Second Half
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 11 Ovid-Elsie’s 53-29 win over Chesaning locked up the program’s first District title since 1984 – Owosso Argus-Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 4 champion and current No. 3 Fowler avenged two regular-season losses with a 50-41 District Final win over No. 2 Portland St. Patrick – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL A 3-pointer during the final seconds pushed Troy past Warren Cousino 40-37 in Division 1, clinching the Colts their first District title since 2001 – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alpena also won its first District title since 2001, defeating Traverse City Central in Division 1 48-46 – Alpena News
6. HOCKEY No. 2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate advanced to the Division 3 Semifinals with a 7-2 win over No. 5 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Macomb Daily
7. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge was first with a score of 147.125, and Fowlerville second at their Regional – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 5 Athens edged Mendon 49-46 in overtime to claim a Division 4 District title – Sturgis Journal
9. HOCKEY No. 2 Marquette advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 7-1 win over No. 9 Traverse City Central – Marquette Mining Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee avenged a regular-season loss in defeating No. 9 Houghton 52-41 to claim a Division 2 District title – Marquette Mining Journal
Also of note …
WRESTLING Dundee coach Tim Roberts is retiring after leading his team to its fifth-straight Division 3 title – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 5/3/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 3, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Milford clinched its first league title in this sport in 37 years with a 6-0 win over White Lake Lakeland in the Lakes Valley Conference – Oakland Press
2. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 9 Charlevoix earned a key Lake Michigan Conference win 4-1 over No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis – MI Sports Now
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 10 Frankenmuth went ahead in the seventh inning of a 15-12 win over Division 3 No. 4 Cass City – Mid-Michigan Now
4. BASEBALL Hudsonville downed Division 1 No. 7 Jenison 7-3 after losing the first two games of the series – Grand Rapids Press
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 4 Freeland and Division 2 No. 2 Beal City split a pair of one-run games – Saginaw News
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Portage Northern and Stevensville Lakeshore also split – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Hartland and No. 11 Canton played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER Undefeated Division 4 No. 8 McBain Northern Michigan Christian and Cheboygan played to a 1-1 tie – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. GIRLS SOCCER Hannah Converse scored three goals as Lake Fenton shut out Fenton – WJRT
10. SOFTBALL Midland Bullock Creek earned a 4-3, 4-0 sweep of Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News