Today In The MHSAA: 3/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville moved on to a Division 1 District Final with a 57-50 win over No. 18 Grand Haven – Local Sports Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard its only loss of the season, 73-71 in Division 3 – Southgate News-Herald
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian clinched its first District title since 2010 with a 62-55 win over Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian in Division 4 – Petoskey News-Review
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Pickford also clinched a Division 4 District title with a 64-60 overtime win over Cedarville – MI Sports Now
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Top-ranked Detroit U-D Jesuit advanced in Division 1 with an 80-57 win over No. 16 Detroit Renaissance – MLive-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Lincoln defeated a league champion in Division 1, getting past No. 15 Ann Arbor Huron 49-42 – Ann Arbor News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Max Fellows scored at the buzzer to push Essexville Garber past No. 19 Carrollton in Division 2 – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Brandon Downs went over 1,000 career points as Coldwater downed Richland Gull Lake 57-51 in Division 1 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Macomb L’Anse Creuse North moved past Port Huron Northern in Division 1, 55-44 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Otsego outlasted Comstock through two overtimes for a 58-55 win in Division 2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville shut out No. 8 Belleville 3-0 in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship game – Hometown Life
2. BASEBALL Lake Fenton edged Fenton 12-11 to clinch the Flint Metro League title – WJRT
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a scoreless draw against Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Essexville Garber and unranked Freeland closed Tri-Valley Conference Red play as co-champs – Bay City Times | Saginaw News
5. SOFTBALL Sanford Meridian split with Ogemaw Heights, and Gladwin split with Clare, making Meridian and Gladwin co-champions of the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News
6. SOFTBALL Bronson swept Springport to complete a Big 8 Conference title run – Sturgis Journal
7. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 314 to win the Southern Central Athletic Association championship tournament – Hillsdale Daily News
8. BOYS GOLF LPD4 No. 10 Cassopolis won the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a score of 310 in the finale – Sturgis Journal
9. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate shot a 301 to claim the Macomb County Invitational title – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Stevensville Lakeshore swept Division 1 No. 4 Battle Creek Lakeview 4-3 and 3-2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Holland Christian topped No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 3-1 – FOX 17