Today In The MHSAA: 3/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2022
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Coopersville moved on to a Division 1 District Final with a 57-50 win over No. 18 Grand Haven – Local Sports Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard its only loss of the season, 73-71 in Division 3 – Southgate News-Herald
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian clinched its first District title since 2010 with a 62-55 win over Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian in Division 4 – Petoskey News-Review
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Pickford also clinched a Division 4 District title with a 64-60 overtime win over Cedarville – MI Sports Now
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Top-ranked Detroit U-D Jesuit advanced in Division 1 with an 80-57 win over No. 16 Detroit Renaissance – MLive-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Lincoln defeated a league champion in Division 1, getting past No. 15 Ann Arbor Huron 49-42 – Ann Arbor News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Max Fellows scored at the buzzer to push Essexville Garber past No. 19 Carrollton in Division 2 – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Brandon Downs went over 1,000 career points as Coldwater downed Richland Gull Lake 57-51 in Division 1 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Macomb L’Anse Creuse North moved past Port Huron Northern in Division 1, 55-44 – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Otsego outlasted Comstock through two overtimes for a 58-55 win in Division 2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press