Today In The MHSAA: 2/15/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 17, 2021
Competitive cheer and wrestling joined the Winter sports surge with their first competitions during a busy weekend jammed with impressive team and individual achievements across both peninsulas.
1. Competitive Cheer: Onsted finished two points ahead of Michigan Center and three in front of Hudson to pace a strong field at the Hudson jamboree – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: Milan outpaced Dundee to claim the Monroe County Championships title – Monroe News
3. Hockey: Houghton came back from a one-goal deficit at the start of the third period to get past rival Hancock 4-3 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Orchard View had a 40-point scorer and another player with a triple-double in a big win over Fremont – Muskegon Chronicle
5. Wrestling: Rudyard’s Bradley Hall opened his season with the 100th win of his career – MI Sports Now
6. Competitive Cheer: Allen Park was first and Walled Lake Western second at the Allen Park Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
7. Boys Swimming & Diving: Birmingham Seaholm was first and Grosse Pointe South second at South’s quad – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Basketball: Bloomfield Hills Marian opened Catholic League Central play with a 53-43 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Oakland Press
9. Boys Basketball: Flint Beecher hung on for a 73-68 double overtime win over Ferndale – WJRT
10. Wrestling: Dundee won big over New Boston Huron and Temperance Bedford – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 8/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 22, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton won the Sentech Services Tournament at Kensington Metropark with a 318, topping a field that included powers Plymouth, Farmington Hills Mercy and Northville among others – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Three Rivers defeated Sturgis to win the St. Joseph County Tournament after three straight runner-up finishes – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Freshman Tyler Standfest scored both goals in Division 3 No. 9 Elk Rapids’ 2-0 win over No. 5 Grand Rapids West Catholic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. VOLLEYBALL Dundee came back after losing the first set to defeat Dundee and win the Tecumseh Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills finished two strokes better than Cheboygan to win the Houghton Lake Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Reeths-Puffer scored its goals over the final 10 minutes to edge Hudsonville 2-0 – MuskegonSports.com
7. BOYS SOCCER Colin Robertson scored his first high school goal as Brighton downed Novi 2-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Saline moved to 2-0 with a 1-0 shutout of Midland Dow – Saline Post
9. GIRLS TENNIS Escanaba won seven flights in defeating Gladstone – Escanaba Daily Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi and Michigan Center finished with a 0-0 draw – Jackson Citizen Patriot