Today In The MHSAA: 2/15/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 17, 2021
Competitive cheer and wrestling joined the Winter sports surge with their first competitions during a busy weekend jammed with impressive team and individual achievements across both peninsulas.
1. Competitive Cheer: Onsted finished two points ahead of Michigan Center and three in front of Hudson to pace a strong field at the Hudson jamboree – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: Milan outpaced Dundee to claim the Monroe County Championships title – Monroe News
3. Hockey: Houghton came back from a one-goal deficit at the start of the third period to get past rival Hancock 4-3 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Orchard View had a 40-point scorer and another player with a triple-double in a big win over Fremont – Muskegon Chronicle
5. Wrestling: Rudyard’s Bradley Hall opened his season with the 100th win of his career – MI Sports Now
6. Competitive Cheer: Allen Park was first and Walled Lake Western second at the Allen Park Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
7. Boys Swimming & Diving: Birmingham Seaholm was first and Grosse Pointe South second at South’s quad – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Basketball: Bloomfield Hills Marian opened Catholic League Central play with a 53-43 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Oakland Press
9. Boys Basketball: Flint Beecher hung on for a 73-68 double overtime win over Ferndale – WJRT
10. Wrestling: Dundee won big over New Boston Huron and Temperance Bedford – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 8/21/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 21, 2023
1. GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo and Livonia Stevenson girls and Northville and Novi boys won Lamplighter Invitational championships – Hometown Life | Athletic.net
2. CROSS COUNTRY The St. Joseph girls and Kalamazoo Central boys paced solid fields to win the Portage Earlybird Invitational – Niles Daily Star | Athletic.net
3. CROSS COUNTRY Brighton won the team race but Pinckney’s Evan Loughridge was the top individual as the two boys powers met for the first time this fall – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Lake City swept Beaverton, Manistee, Charlevoix twice, Grayling and Kingsley in winning the Kingsley Invitational – Cadillac News
5. VOLLEYBALL Kingsford won its invitational with a 9-1 record and 2-0 victory over Crystal Falls Forest Park in the final – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Standish-Sterling’s Scarlet Maison was the star of the Bobcat Pentathlon at Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Frankenmuth and Midland Dow girls and Traverse City Central boys were among champions at St. Johns’ Under the Lights Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. BOYS TENNIS Big Rapids improved to 8-0 with wins over Stevensville Lakeshore, Allegan and Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – Big Rapids News
9. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City swept all six of its matches in winning the Pellston Invitational – Petoskey News-Review
10. BOYS SOCCER Auburn Hills Avondale won its first-time Hive Invitational, downing Waterford Mott in the final – Oakland Press