Today in the MHSAA: 1/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 4, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky defeated Vassar 55-27 as coach Al DeMott tied retired Detroit Country Day coach Frank Orlando for most girls basketball wins in MHSAA history with 797 – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Kaden Brown scored 18 points in Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s 65-49 win over East Grand Rapids, becoming GRCC’s all-time leading scorer in the process – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Despite Brooklyn Columbia Central falling 49-37 to Tecumseh, Zoie Bamm became BCC’s all-time leading scorer with 1,138 points – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Caitlyn Dickerson joined her brother Mark as the only players in Midland Calvary Baptist history to score 1,000 points with 16 in a 33-24 win over Farwell – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKTEBALL Abby Haller went over 1,000 career points for Petersburg Summerfield in a big win over Quincy – Monroe News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudson Grienke made a school-record eight 3-pointers in Okemos’ 84-42 win over Eaton Rapids – Lansing State Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Bay City Central moved to 5-2 with a 56-43 win over Essexville Garber, Central’s best start since 2004 – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington edged Grand Blanc 54-50 – MLIVE-Detroit
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Dearborn Divine Child took the final lead during the closing seconds in a 63-62 win over Redford Westfield Prep – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian impressed again with a 46-40 win over Freeland – Saginaw News
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Battle Creek Pennfield has hired championship-winning coach Robbie Hattan from Colon – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press