Today in the MHSAA: 1/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 4, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky defeated Vassar 55-27 as coach Al DeMott tied retired Detroit Country Day coach Frank Orlando for most girls basketball wins in MHSAA history with 797 – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Kaden Brown scored 18 points in Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s 65-49 win over East Grand Rapids, becoming GRCC’s all-time leading scorer in the process – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Despite Brooklyn Columbia Central falling 49-37 to Tecumseh, Zoie Bamm became BCC’s all-time leading scorer with 1,138 points – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Caitlyn Dickerson joined her brother Mark as the only players in Midland Calvary Baptist history to score 1,000 points with 16 in a 33-24 win over Farwell – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKTEBALL Abby Haller went over 1,000 career points for Petersburg Summerfield in a big win over Quincy – Monroe News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudson Grienke made a school-record eight 3-pointers in Okemos’ 84-42 win over Eaton Rapids – Lansing State Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Bay City Central moved to 5-2 with a 56-43 win over Essexville Garber, Central’s best start since 2004 – Bay City Times
8. BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington edged Grand Blanc 54-50 – MLIVE-Detroit
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Dearborn Divine Child took the final lead during the closing seconds in a 63-62 win over Redford Westfield Prep – MLIVE-Detroit
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian impressed again with a 46-40 win over Freeland – Saginaw News
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Battle Creek Pennfield has hired championship-winning coach Robbie Hattan from Colon – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 4/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 28, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland West Ottawa edged Division 1 No. 6 Rockford 1-0 in its Purple Power game to raise money for cancer research – Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD Annual rivalry meets featuring neighbors and two of the state’s best in Lower Peninsula Division 1 went to the Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys. The East girls are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 and the boys are No. 9, while the West girls are No. 6 and the West boys No. 3 – Holland Sentinel Boys | Girls
3. SOFTBALL Unranked Sanford Meridian earned an important sweep of Division 3 No. 8 Clare to open Jack Pine Conference play – MI Sports Now
4. SOFTBALL Unranked Muskegon Reeths-Puffer got past Division 2 No. 9 Oakridge 10-6 – Local Sports Journal
5. BASEBALL Coldwater swept Three Rivers, earning coach Randy Spangler his 700th victory – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron swept Division 1 honorable mention Temperance Bedford 3-1 and 10-9 – Monroe News
7. BOYS GOLF Robert Burns led LPD2 No. 15 Flint Powers Catholic to a Saginaw Valley League win with a 1-under 71 – Flint Journal
8. TRACK & FIELD The Manistee girls and Ludington boys won Scottville Optimist Meet titles. The Manistee girls are ranked No. 8 in LPD3 – Ludington Daily News
9. SOFTBALL Rockford got past Grand Haven 6-3 in a matchup of Division 1 honorable mentions in Ottawa-Kent Conference Red play – Grand Rapids Press
10. BASEBALL Union City swept Homer 7-4 and 10-9 in a key Big 8 Conference doubleheader – Coldwater Daily Reporter