Today in the MHSAA: Softball Quarterfinals
June 13, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Girls Softball Finals will be played Thursday and Friday at Michigan State University’s Secchia Stadium. Below is a sampling of coverage of how the 16 qualifiers advanced.
Division 1: No. 2 Clarkston downed No. 1 Hartland 11-3 to advance – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 1: No. 3 Howell earned a return to Secchia Stadium with a big win over honorable mention Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Division 1: No. 6 Warren Regina will play for another Division 1 championship after downing Garden City – Detroit News
Division 1: No. 7 Bay City Western got past Lowell 4-1 to earn a return to East Lansing – Midland Daily News
Division 2: No. 3 Eaton Rapids shut out Ida to move on, 2-0 – Lansing State Journal
Division 2: A freshman and junior pitched No. 4 Stevensville Lakeshore past No. 6 Spring Lake, 3-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Division 2: Top-ranked Escanaba earned an opportunity to repeat as champion with a 2-0 win over honorable mention Freeland – Escanaba Daily Press
Division 2: Reese Ruhlman hit three home runs to lead North Branch past St. Clair Shores South Lake – Detroit News
Division 3: No. 7 Standish-Sterling hit a pair of home runs to get past No. 10 Negaunee – Iron Mountain Daily News
Division 3: A big sixth inning pushed No. 2 Dundee past Riverview Gabriel Richard 8-3 – Monroe News
Division 3: Honorable mention Schoolcraft won a high-scoring Quarterfinal over Grandville Calvin Christian 14-6 – Three Rivers Commercial News
Division 3: Top-ranked Millington booked its return to the Semifinals with a big win over Marine City – High School Sports Scene
Division 4: No. 1 Coleman earned another Semifinals trip with a big win over No. 7 Holton – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Division 4: No. 4 Rogers City edged Rudyard 2-1 to also return to the Semifinals – Alpena News
Division 4: No. 2 Kalamazoo Christian won big over Hudson to advance – Kalamazoo Gazette
Division 4: No. 9 Unionville-Sebewaing earned its 13th trip to the Semifinals over the last 14 seasons with a big win over honorable mention Allen Park Inter-City Baptist – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 1/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 8, 2024
1. WRESTLING Birch Run claimed its seventh-straight Saginaw County championship – Saginaw News
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Brownstown Woodhaven, Division 2 No. 2 Allen Park and Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile won championships at the Allen Park Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
3. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Hancock downed Division 1 No. 3 Brighton 5-1 on Friday and Capital City 3-2 on Saturday – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. WRESTLING MaryAlice Lynch became one of the first few to reach 100 career wins, doing so during her team’s Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central Tournament – Monroe News
5. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 4 Benzie Central finished nearly 100 points ahead of the field in winning the Escanaba Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 2 Trenton downed No. 6 Allen Park 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Luke Gelow went over 1,000 career points in Gaylord’s 62-59 loss to Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Spring Lake – No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – was first and Holt second as the former won its invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi edged No. 8 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3-2 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills’ Craig Hureskin scored 51 points in his team’s 92-59 win over Wayland – Grand Rapids Press