Today In The MHSAA: 9/9/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 9, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep won a matchup of undefeated teams, downing Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian 2-1 – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Holland Christian topped top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian 3-1 – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS TENNIS No. 10 Rockford edged No. 9 Holland West Ottawa 5-4 in a matchup of top teams statewide in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
4. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer and Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls (No. 2 in LPD4) and Davison (No. 11 in LPD1) and Breckenridge boys (No. 2 in LPD4) won John Bruder Classic titles at Shepherd – Cadillac News
5. BOYS SOCCER Osvaldo Castellanos scored six goals in Lincoln Park’s win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
6. GIRLS GOLF All five golfers shot 43 or better as Allen Park defeated Wyandotte Roosevelt and Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran swept Ithaca – WJRT
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Fruitport remained unbeaten with a 1-0 win over Grand Rapids West Catholic – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS TENNIS Gibraltar Carlson followed its Tuesday win over Allen Park with a 6-2 victory over Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Troy emerged after a scoreless first half with a 4-0 win over Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune