Today In The MHSAA: 9/9/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 9, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep won a matchup of undefeated teams, downing Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian 2-1 – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Holland Christian topped top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian 3-1 – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS TENNIS No. 10 Rockford edged No. 9 Holland West Ottawa 5-4 in a matchup of top teams statewide in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
4. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer and Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls (No. 2 in LPD4) and Davison (No. 11 in LPD1) and Breckenridge boys (No. 2 in LPD4) won John Bruder Classic titles at Shepherd – Cadillac News
5. BOYS SOCCER Osvaldo Castellanos scored six goals in Lincoln Park’s win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
6. GIRLS GOLF All five golfers shot 43 or better as Allen Park defeated Wyandotte Roosevelt and Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran swept Ithaca – WJRT
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Fruitport remained unbeaten with a 1-0 win over Grand Rapids West Catholic – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS TENNIS Gibraltar Carlson followed its Tuesday win over Allen Park with a 6-2 victory over Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Troy emerged after a scoreless first half with a 4-0 win over Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press