Today in the MHSAA: 9/9/19
September 9, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Unranked – and probably soon-to-ranked – volleyball and soccer teams dominated the top half of today’s list of achievers from an invitational-filled weekend across a number of sports.
1. Volleyball: Unranked Beaverton defeated Division 3 No. 4 Bronson in the final to claim Bay City Central’s Mitten Bay Invitational title – Midland Daily News
2. Volleyball: Also-unranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern downed Division 1 No. 6 Grand Haven and then honorable mention Northville to win the Grand Haven Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
3. Cross Country: The East Grand Rapids, Ada Forest Hills Eastern and Pewamo-Westphalia girls and Ann Arbor Skyline, Haslett and Hanover-Horton boys won championships at the Bath Bret Clements Invitational – Athletic.net
4. Boys Soccer: Unranked Portage Northern made a number of stops in getting past Division 2 top-ranked Mattawan 1-0 – JoeInsider.com
5. Girls Swimming & Diving: Chelsea, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, edged LPD2 honorable mention Grand Rapids Northview to win the DeWitt Invitational – Chelsea Sun Times News
6. Cross Country: Brighton’s boys and Troy’s girls won Gold division Averill Invitational championships at Kensington Metropark – Athletic.net
7. Cross Country: Traverse City teams swept titles at the Bullock Creek Lancer Invitational, the West girls and St. Francis boys claiming championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Volleyball: Petoskey finished the day 6-0 and defeated Midland Dow in the final to win its home invitational – Petoskey News-Review
9. Cross Country: The Petoskey girls and Charlevoix boys won Charlevoix Mud Run championships – Petoskey News-Review
10. Volleyball: Kingsford repeated as the Great 8 Tournament champion at West Iron County – Iron Mountain Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 31, 2024
1. GIRLS GOLF Ontonagon added to its record championship total with another at the Upper Peninsula Division 3 Finals – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS GOLF Powers North Central claimed its second UPD3 Finals title in three seasons – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS SOCCER Milford clinched its first District title in this sport with a 1-0 win over Walled Lake Northern in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Battle Creek Calhoun Christian/St. Philip claimed its first District title with a 5-0 win over Jonesville in Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 13 Elk Rapids ran its District title streak to three with a 5-1 win over No. 4 Leland in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy won its Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional with a 331 as the top three teams finished within five strokes of each other – Hillsdale Daily News
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore came back to defeat Vicksburg 2-1 in a Division 2 District Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Troy downed No. 12 Troy Athens 4-1 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian finished a Division 3 District title run with a 7-0 win over No. 10 Grand Rapids West Catholic – FOX 17
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Richland Gull Lake shut out No. 15 Otsego 1-0 to claim a Division 2 District title – WWMT
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston is mourning the death of longtime coach Dan Fife, who retired in 2018 third on the all-time wins list in the sport with 703 – Oakland Press