Today in the MHSAA: 9/8/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 8, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac won the first two sets and hung on to win the fifth in defeating Traverse City Central – Cadillac News
2. BOYS SOCCER A matchup of top teams in Division 3 ended in a draw between No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep and No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero added four more goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s 4-1 win over Ravenna – MuskegonSports.com
4. CROSS COUNTRY Both St. Louis teams, the Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Freeland boys won Shepherd John Bruder Classic championships; the Pioneer girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, St. Louis’ girls are an honorable mention in LPD3, St. Louis’ boys are No. 5 in LPD3 and Freeland’s boys are No. 9 in LPD2 – Athletic.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY Both Manchester teams, both Marshall teams, the LPD3 No. 12 Onsted girls and LPD3 No. 9 Hanover-Horton boys won Springport Invitational titles – Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Midland’s Jon Jenkins also scored four goals in his team’s win over Bay City Central – Midland Daily News
7. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City won the final three sets to defeat Cheboygan in five – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SOCCER Sean Gieske scored three first-half goals in Fruitport’s win over Coopersville – MuskegonSports.com
9. VOLLEYBALL Union City came back after losing the first set to defeat Jonesville in five – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee shut out Shelby 5-0, with Jacob Scharp assisting on three goals – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel