Today in the MHSAA: 9/8/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 8, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac won the first two sets and hung on to win the fifth in defeating Traverse City Central – Cadillac News
2. BOYS SOCCER A matchup of top teams in Division 3 ended in a draw between No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep and No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero added four more goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s 4-1 win over Ravenna – MuskegonSports.com
4. CROSS COUNTRY Both St. Louis teams, the Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Freeland boys won Shepherd John Bruder Classic championships; the Pioneer girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, St. Louis’ girls are an honorable mention in LPD3, St. Louis’ boys are No. 5 in LPD3 and Freeland’s boys are No. 9 in LPD2 – Athletic.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY Both Manchester teams, both Marshall teams, the LPD3 No. 12 Onsted girls and LPD3 No. 9 Hanover-Horton boys won Springport Invitational titles – Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Midland’s Jon Jenkins also scored four goals in his team’s win over Bay City Central – Midland Daily News
7. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City won the final three sets to defeat Cheboygan in five – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SOCCER Sean Gieske scored three first-half goals in Fruitport’s win over Coopersville – MuskegonSports.com
9. VOLLEYBALL Union City came back after losing the first set to defeat Jonesville in five – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee shut out Shelby 5-0, with Jacob Scharp assisting on three goals – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 8/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 30, 2023
1. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central earned wins over Traverse City St. Francis – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and LPD3 No. 8 Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. CROSS COUNTRY Kent City swept girls and boys championships at its Early Eagle Invitational – Local Sports Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Homer avenged last season’s five-set District loss to Hanover-Horton with a five-set win – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 10 Troy Athens rode an offensive surge to a 3-1 win over Troy – Oakland Press
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 7 Frankenmuth swept White Lake Lakeland with two sets going to 26-24 – Saginaw News
6. GIRLS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores won the first Ottawa-Kent Conference Green jamboree with a 185 – Local Sports Journal
7. VOLLEYBALL Onekama went on the road and swept host Muskegon Catholic Central and Fruitport – Manistee News-Advocate
8. VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Edsel Ford came back from a two-set deficit to get past Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 5 Elk Rapids downed Traverse City Central 5-3 – MI Sports Now
10. VOLLEYBALL Manistique swept Gladstone with the third set decided 25-22 – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
OFFICIALS Rick Massa made officiating part of his life as a college student, and 47 years later he continues as one of the state’s best – Today@Wayne