Today in the MHSAA: 9/8/16
September 8, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Rain couldn’t wash out a number of Lower Peninsula cross country invitationals and the continued climb by the new runners to chase in Battle Creek.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
Battle Creek Lakeview’s Maggie Farrell continued an impressive ascension in winning the All-City race ahead of 2014 MHSAA LP Division 4 champ Ava Strenge of St. Philip; Harper Creek's Tommy Shaw won the boys race to lead his team to its first all-city title since 2010 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Sanford Meridian swept the girls and boys races at its invitational, the girls followed by Bullock Creek and the boys by Beaverton – Midland Daily News
Shepherd also swept both races at its home invitational, run on a new course – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Boys Soccer
Still-undefeated Melvindale downed previously-undefeated Allen Park 2-1 as all three goals came on penalty kicks – Southgate News-Herald
Niles remained undefeated with a 2-2 tie against Division 2 No. 20 Richland Gull Lake – Niles Daily Star
Volleyball
Class C No. 2 Bronson held off multiple early rallies to down White Pigeon in three sets – Coldwater Daily Reporter
In its first match in nearly two weeks, Cadillac opened Big North Conference play with a sweep of Traverse City West – Cadillac News
Sault Ste. Marie came back from two sets down to defeat Newberry 3-2 in Straits Area Conference play Tuesday – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now