Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Johannesburg-Lewiston remains undefeated after a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary, which entered with only one loss (earlier to the Cardinals) – Petoskey News-Review
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Northville delivered Novi’s first loss this season, 5-0 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Grand Haven and Division 1 No. 5 Rockford remained undefeated with a scoreless draw – Grand Haven Tribune
4. BOYS SOCCER Evan Schmitz scored both goals in Ida’s 2-1 win over Division 4 No. 10 Clinton – Monroe News
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian swept Dearborn, Tecumseh and Morenci – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City Central and Division 3 No. 11 Elk Rapids also played to a draw, 1-1 – MI Sports Now
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Macomb L’Anse Creuse North edged New Baltimore Anchor Bay by two points in a season opener – Macomb Daily
8. BOYS SOCCER Zeeland West defeated Holland 3-2, the Dux’ first win over the Dutch in recent memory – Holland Sentinel
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 9 McBain Northern Michigan Christian defeated Elk Rapids in three sets and swept Mason County Eastern – Cadillac News
10. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 St. Joseph came back during a big second half to defeat Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 5-1 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News