Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/18
September 7, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Ionia moved to 7-0 with a 3-1 win over Lansing Everett; the Bulldogs already have bettered their win total from a year ago – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
2. Cross Country: Hart’s girls continued their dominance, this time in winning the Mason County Central Invitational – Ludington Daily News
3. Girls Golf: Traverse City West shot a 337 to win the Petoskey Invitational ahead of runner-up and Lower Peninsula Division 4 top-ranked Harbor Springs – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Volleyball: South Lyon swept Milford, continuing its perfect run through the Lakes Valley Conference after sweeping league play in 2017 – Oakland Press
5. Boys Soccer: Kalamazoo Christian edged Hillsdale Academy 2-1, handing the Colts their first defeat – Hillsdale Daily News
6. Cross Country: The Berrien Springs boys and Battle Creek Harper Creek girls won the Berrien Springs Invitational titles – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. Boys Soccer: Grand Haven and East Kentwood played to a scoreless draw; East Kentwood beat Grand Haven three times in 2017 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. Boys Soccer: Midland Dow pushed its streak to 10 wins to open this season and nine shutouts with another over Lapeer – Midland Daily News
9. Cross Country: Clarkston’s teams swept first places at the Oakland Activities Association Red jamboree – Oakland Press
10. Boys Soccer: Jake Kaupp had a goal and an assist to lead Livonia Stevenson past rival Churchill – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now