Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/18
September 7, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Ionia moved to 7-0 with a 3-1 win over Lansing Everett; the Bulldogs already have bettered their win total from a year ago – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
2. Cross Country: Hart’s girls continued their dominance, this time in winning the Mason County Central Invitational – Ludington Daily News
3. Girls Golf: Traverse City West shot a 337 to win the Petoskey Invitational ahead of runner-up and Lower Peninsula Division 4 top-ranked Harbor Springs – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Volleyball: South Lyon swept Milford, continuing its perfect run through the Lakes Valley Conference after sweeping league play in 2017 – Oakland Press
5. Boys Soccer: Kalamazoo Christian edged Hillsdale Academy 2-1, handing the Colts their first defeat – Hillsdale Daily News
6. Cross Country: The Berrien Springs boys and Battle Creek Harper Creek girls won the Berrien Springs Invitational titles – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. Boys Soccer: Grand Haven and East Kentwood played to a scoreless draw; East Kentwood beat Grand Haven three times in 2017 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. Boys Soccer: Midland Dow pushed its streak to 10 wins to open this season and nine shutouts with another over Lapeer – Midland Daily News
9. Cross Country: Clarkston’s teams swept first places at the Oakland Activities Association Red jamboree – Oakland Press
10. Boys Soccer: Jake Kaupp had a goal and an assist to lead Livonia Stevenson past rival Churchill – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review