Today in the MHSAA: 9/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 6, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – carded a 314 at Oakland Hills to finish second to Ohio power Medina Highland at the Crain Homes Invitational; No. 2 Rochester was fourth and second among Michigan teams – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. CROSS COUNTRY Otsego swept Shamrock Invitational championships at Berrien County Fairgrounds – Athletic.net | Niles Daily Star
3. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills carded a 382 to win the St. Ives Tournament by 18 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Detroit Country Day downed Division 2 No. 14 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3-2 – Oakland Press
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Carleton Airport girls, New Boston Huron boys and both Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central teams celebrated victories at Erie Mason’s Frank Connolly Relays – Monroe News
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern won a match of undefeated teams 3-1 win over Byron Center – FOX17
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 8 Shelby opened league play with a sweep of Mason County Central – MI Sports Now
8. BOYS SOCCER Easton Lopez scored four goals in Muskegon Mona Shores’ win over Muskegon High – Local Sports Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL Iron Mountain swept Norway during Parent Night, coming back from a 10-2 deficit in the first set – Upper Michigan Source
10. VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Heights Crestwood swept Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 6, 2023
1. WRESTING A record four seniors finished their careers with fourth Individual Wrestling Finals championships at Ford Field, and we talked to all 70 champions across the five divisions – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Croswell-Lexington won its first championship in this sport, Rochester High and Gibraltar Carlson ended rivals’ title runs and Hudson added a fourth-straight Finals victory over two days at Central Michigan University – MHSAA.com
3. BOWLING Eight teams and eight singles claimed championships over the weekend, including Sparta and Taylor Trillium Academy’s girls both for the first time Friday – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Goodrich downed undefeated Lake Fenton 54-53 in a Division 2 District Final after having lost to the Blue Devils three times during the regular season – Flint Journal
5. HOCKEY Cameron Duffany scored all of No. 3 Brighton’s goals including the double-overtime winner in a Division 1 Quarterfinal victory over No. 5 Livonia Stevenson – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee edged Hancock 47-44 in double overtime to clinch a Division 3 District title – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Three Oaks River Valley clinched its first District title since 1998, downing St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Farmington Hills Mercy handed North Farmington its lone loss in claiming a fifth-straight District title, in Division 1 – Oakland Press
9. GYMNASTICS Hartland won its second Regional title in four seasons, finishing ahead of runner-up Howell by just three-tenths of a point – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. HOCKEY No. 5 Saginaw Heritage downed No. 3 Alpena 4-1 in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – WBKB
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Owosso defeated Durand 34-29 in Division 2 to win its first District championship since 2001 – Mid-Michigan Now