Today in the MHSAA: 9/6/19
September 6, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A west-side swim meet between two of the state’s traditional powers and an east-side volleyball “war” top Thursday’s list of high achievers.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Zeeland downed Holland West Ottawa for the first time in more than a decade, 102-84; West Ottawa is an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
2. Volleyball: St. Clair Shores Lakeview won its fifth straight War in the Shores tournament title – Macomb Daily
3. Cross Country: The Bridgman girls and Berrien Springs boys ran to Shamrock Invitational championships – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 7 Gaylord moved to 8-0 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Central to begin Big North Conference play – Gaylord Herald Times
5. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake remained unbeaten by dealing Kalamazoo Central its second loss this season, 5-1 – JoeInsider.com
6. Volleyball: Walled Lake Central downed South Lyon East in five sets to win what could end up a key match in the Lakes Valley Conference race – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Division 4 top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian stopped a late penalty kick to hold on for a 2-1 win over Manistee – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Nic Brousseau scored three goals in Pinckney’s 8-2 win over Adrian to run his season total to 19 over 10 games – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. Cross Country: Hart swept championships at the Leanna Wolf Geers Invitational hosted by Mason County Central, with Ludington second in both races – Ludington Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 6 Midland Dow improved to 8-1 with a 4-0 shutout of Lapeer – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Girls Tennis: From Wednesday, five-time reigning Upper Peninsula Division 1 champion Negaunee edged reigning three-time UPD2 champ Ishpeming Westwood 5-3 – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 17, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Karie Keefer scored 33 points in Freeland’s 67-61 win over Chelsea as the Division 2 contenders played in memory of late Falcons coach Tom Zolinski – Saginaw News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Iron Mountain edged Kingsford 48-47 in a matchup of arguably the top teams in the Upper Peninsula – Upper Michigan Source
3. BOYS BASKETBALL MJ Yeager became Saginaw Nouvel’s all-time leading scorer with 31 more points in his team’s win over Standish-Sterling – Saginaw News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich defeated Fenton 66-49 to earn coach Gary Barns his 500th career victory – WJRT
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Braiden Whitaker went over 1,000 career points in Dundee’s 72-63 win over Monroe Jefferson – Monroe News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central moved into first alone in the Big North Conference with a 51-40 win over second-place Cadillac – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Utica turned back Fraser’s challenge for first in the Macomb Area Conference Blue with a 63-31 win – Macomb Daily
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Mancelona pushed past Bellaire 50-49 in a matchup of Ski Valley Conference leaders – Up North Live
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jackson Northwest maintained its lead in the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference with a 59-44 win over Marshall – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Big-time scorers matched up as Chelsea edged Saline 59-57 – Ann Arbor News