Today in the MHSAA: 9/6/19
September 6, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A west-side swim meet between two of the state’s traditional powers and an east-side volleyball “war” top Thursday’s list of high achievers.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Zeeland downed Holland West Ottawa for the first time in more than a decade, 102-84; West Ottawa is an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
2. Volleyball: St. Clair Shores Lakeview won its fifth straight War in the Shores tournament title – Macomb Daily
3. Cross Country: The Bridgman girls and Berrien Springs boys ran to Shamrock Invitational championships – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 7 Gaylord moved to 8-0 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Central to begin Big North Conference play – Gaylord Herald Times
5. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake remained unbeaten by dealing Kalamazoo Central its second loss this season, 5-1 – JoeInsider.com
6. Volleyball: Walled Lake Central downed South Lyon East in five sets to win what could end up a key match in the Lakes Valley Conference race – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Division 4 top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian stopped a late penalty kick to hold on for a 2-1 win over Manistee – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Nic Brousseau scored three goals in Pinckney’s 8-2 win over Adrian to run his season total to 19 over 10 games – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. Cross Country: Hart swept championships at the Leanna Wolf Geers Invitational hosted by Mason County Central, with Ludington second in both races – Ludington Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 6 Midland Dow improved to 8-1 with a 4-0 shutout of Lapeer – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Girls Tennis: From Wednesday, five-time reigning Upper Peninsula Division 1 champion Negaunee edged reigning three-time UPD2 champ Ishpeming Westwood 5-3 – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 15, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first trip to the Finals with a 2-0 Semifinal win over No. 2 Northville in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Clarkston Everest Collegiate upset top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1-0 in Division 4 – Oakland Press
3. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Richmond advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 3-2 walk-off win over No. 9 Frankenmuth – Port Huron Times Herald
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian reached the Finals for the fifth time in six seasons with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 2 North Muskegon in Division 4 – WWMT
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ottawa Lake Whiteford earned a repeat trip to the Semifinals, this time in Division 3 with a 5-3 win over No. 2 Algonac – Monroe News
6. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Lake Orion earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 7-0 win over Utica Ford in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is headed back to the Finals thanks to a 2-0 win over No. 15 Saline in Division 1 – Detroit News
8. SOFTBALL No. 5 Hartland earned its Semifinal return with a 3-0 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. SOFTBALL No. 6 Vicksburg finished up a 10-2 Division 2 Quarterfinal win over Parma Western – Kalamazoo Gazette