Today in the MHSAA: 9/6/19
September 6, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A west-side swim meet between two of the state’s traditional powers and an east-side volleyball “war” top Thursday’s list of high achievers.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Zeeland downed Holland West Ottawa for the first time in more than a decade, 102-84; West Ottawa is an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
2. Volleyball: St. Clair Shores Lakeview won its fifth straight War in the Shores tournament title – Macomb Daily
3. Cross Country: The Bridgman girls and Berrien Springs boys ran to Shamrock Invitational championships – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 7 Gaylord moved to 8-0 with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Central to begin Big North Conference play – Gaylord Herald Times
5. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake remained unbeaten by dealing Kalamazoo Central its second loss this season, 5-1 – JoeInsider.com
6. Volleyball: Walled Lake Central downed South Lyon East in five sets to win what could end up a key match in the Lakes Valley Conference race – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Division 4 top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian stopped a late penalty kick to hold on for a 2-1 win over Manistee – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Nic Brousseau scored three goals in Pinckney’s 8-2 win over Adrian to run his season total to 19 over 10 games – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. Cross Country: Hart swept championships at the Leanna Wolf Geers Invitational hosted by Mason County Central, with Ludington second in both races – Ludington Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 6 Midland Dow improved to 8-1 with a 4-0 shutout of Lapeer – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Girls Tennis: From Wednesday, five-time reigning Upper Peninsula Division 1 champion Negaunee edged reigning three-time UPD2 champ Ishpeming Westwood 5-3 – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 10/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 25, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 2-0 Regional Semifinal win over No. 3 Hartford – WZZM
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens unseated reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 10 Rochester Adams with a 2-1 Regional Semifinal victory – Oakland Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 10 Cass City clinched its second-straight league title and first outright since 1977, sweeping Bad Axe in the Greater Thumb Conference West – Huron Daily Tribune
4. VOLLEYBALL Trenton avenged a weekend loss to Brownstown Woodhaven and finished a season sweep of the Warriors with a four-set victory to clinch an outright Downriver League title – Southgate News-Herald
5. VOLLEYBALL Addison clinched its first Cascades Conference title in this sport, and Adrian Madison and Division 4 top-ranked Lenawee Christian also claimed league championships – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Lake City finished an undefeated run through the Highland Conference with a sweep of McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Cadillac News
7. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Holland Christian downed No. 9 DeWitt 4-2 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
8. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day shut out No. 6 Grosse Ile 2-0 in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Ada Forest Hills Eastern swept Grand Rapids South Christian to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold Tournament – FOX 17
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 10 Holland Christian finished its run through the O-K Blue Tournament with a 3-1 win over Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
Also of note ...
GYMNASTICS The statewide gymnastics community is mourning the death of longtime Canton coach John Cunningham, who made significant contributions to the sport over decades – Social House News