Today in the MHSAA: 9/6/18
September 6, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Traverse City Central earned its first win over rival West this decade, in three sets – WPBN
2. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 10 Grand Haven defeated Grand Rapids Northview and Grandville but fell to East Grand Rapids in a Wednesday quad – Grand Haven Tribune
3. Volleyball: After more than a decade as part of a co-op with Chassell, Painesdale-Jeffers has its own volleyball team again and earned its first win of the new era over Baraga – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. Volleyball: Division 1 honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek claimed the Rochester City Cup finishing ahead of its three neighbors – Oakland Press
5. Golf: Big Rapids won big in the Central State Activities Association, claiming the latest league meet by 71 strokes – Big Rapids News
6. Boys Soccer: Josh Varney scored both goals as Brownstown Woodhaven improved to 6-1 with a shutout of Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. Boys Soccer: Leland improved to 7-1-1 with a big win over Buckley, a Division 4 semifinalist last season – MI Sports Now
8. Boys Soccer: Melvindale stayed perfect in league play with a 3-2 win over Allen Park – Southgate News-Herald
9. Volleyball: Gaylord came back from dropping the first set to defeat Petoskey in four – Cadillac News
10. Cross Country: Gladstone swept the North Central Invitational championships – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now