Today in the MHSAA: 9/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 5, 2024
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber defeated honorable mention Pontiac Notre Dame Prep and Rochester Adams and fell to Division 1 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian at an NDP quad – Bay City Times
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City Central took a major step toward a possible Big North Conference repeat with a sweep of Cadillac – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SOCCER Dearborn Edsel Ford improved to 7-0 with its seventh shutout, 3-0 over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
4. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota and Lucas LaMilza won the first Macomb Area Conference Red jamboree – Macomb Daily
5. BOYS SOCCER Filippo Formato scored all four goals in Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker’s 4-2 win over Unionville-Sebewaing – Huron Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS GOLF Grand Blanc and Midland Dow’s Sophia Lee won the first Saginaw Valley League jamboree – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower remained undefeated after a 3-2 win over Utica High – Macomb Daily
8. VOLLEYBALL Petoskey came back after losing the first set to defeat Gaylord in four – Petoskey News Review
9. VOLLEYBALL Romeo also lost its first set but came back to down New Baltimore Anchor Bay in four – Macomb Daily
10. BOYS SOCCER Lake Orion scored on a late penalty kick to get past Royal Oak 3-2 – Oakland Press
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL The Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association announced this season’s Miss Volleyball Award finalists – Detroit Free Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News