Today in the MHSAA: 9/5/19
September 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Major matchups in boys soccer, girls and boys cross country and girls volleyball highlighted a busy high school sports Wednesday across Michigan.
1. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 4 Novi remained undefeated and handed No. 7 Brighton its first loss, 1-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Cross Country: The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls and Breckenridge boys won the Shepherd John Bruder Classic small-school championships, while Davison’s boys and Cadillac’s girls were tops among the big schools – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Volleyball: Division 1 honorable mention Northville won in five sets over Livonia Churchill in a rematch of one of last season’s MHSAA Quarterfinals – Observer & Eccentric
4. Volleyball: Freeland avenged its lone loss, against Division 4 No. 7 Merrill, and also defeated Sanford Meridian and Midland Bullock Creek – Saginaw News
5. Cross Country: Rapid River’s boys edged Norway by a point and Kingsford’s girls won their race more comfortably at the Powers North Central Invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep finished 3-0 at its quad with wins over Holly, Division 1 honorable mention Oxford and Rochester – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 13 Alpena ran its winning streak to five with a combined score of 35-0 in those games after downing Tawas – Alpena News
8. Cross Country: Clarkston’s boys and Troy’s girls finished first at the Oakland Activities Association Red jamboree – Oakland Press
9. Cross Country: The Hanover-Horton, Manchester and Concord boys and Marshall, Jonesville and Battle Creek St. Philip girls won Springport Invitational championships – JTV
10. Girls Golf: Sturgis shot a 209 to edge Dowagiac by four strokes for the Wolverine Conference jamboree victory – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now