Today in the MHSAA: 9/5/19
September 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Major matchups in boys soccer, girls and boys cross country and girls volleyball highlighted a busy high school sports Wednesday across Michigan.
1. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 4 Novi remained undefeated and handed No. 7 Brighton its first loss, 1-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Cross Country: The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls and Breckenridge boys won the Shepherd John Bruder Classic small-school championships, while Davison’s boys and Cadillac’s girls were tops among the big schools – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Volleyball: Division 1 honorable mention Northville won in five sets over Livonia Churchill in a rematch of one of last season’s MHSAA Quarterfinals – Observer & Eccentric
4. Volleyball: Freeland avenged its lone loss, against Division 4 No. 7 Merrill, and also defeated Sanford Meridian and Midland Bullock Creek – Saginaw News
5. Cross Country: Rapid River’s boys edged Norway by a point and Kingsford’s girls won their race more comfortably at the Powers North Central Invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep finished 3-0 at its quad with wins over Holly, Division 1 honorable mention Oxford and Rochester – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 13 Alpena ran its winning streak to five with a combined score of 35-0 in those games after downing Tawas – Alpena News
8. Cross Country: Clarkston’s boys and Troy’s girls finished first at the Oakland Activities Association Red jamboree – Oakland Press
9. Cross Country: The Hanover-Horton, Manchester and Concord boys and Marshall, Jonesville and Battle Creek St. Philip girls won Springport Invitational championships – JTV
10. Girls Golf: Sturgis shot a 209 to edge Dowagiac by four strokes for the Wolverine Conference jamboree victory – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press