Today in the MHSAA: 9/5/19
September 5, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Major matchups in boys soccer, girls and boys cross country and girls volleyball highlighted a busy high school sports Wednesday across Michigan.
1. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 4 Novi remained undefeated and handed No. 7 Brighton its first loss, 1-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Cross Country: The Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls and Breckenridge boys won the Shepherd John Bruder Classic small-school championships, while Davison’s boys and Cadillac’s girls were tops among the big schools – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. Volleyball: Division 1 honorable mention Northville won in five sets over Livonia Churchill in a rematch of one of last season’s MHSAA Quarterfinals – Observer & Eccentric
4. Volleyball: Freeland avenged its lone loss, against Division 4 No. 7 Merrill, and also defeated Sanford Meridian and Midland Bullock Creek – Saginaw News
5. Cross Country: Rapid River’s boys edged Norway by a point and Kingsford’s girls won their race more comfortably at the Powers North Central Invitational – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep finished 3-0 at its quad with wins over Holly, Division 1 honorable mention Oxford and Rochester – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 13 Alpena ran its winning streak to five with a combined score of 35-0 in those games after downing Tawas – Alpena News
8. Cross Country: Clarkston’s boys and Troy’s girls finished first at the Oakland Activities Association Red jamboree – Oakland Press
9. Cross Country: The Hanover-Horton, Manchester and Concord boys and Marshall, Jonesville and Battle Creek St. Philip girls won Springport Invitational championships – JTV
10. Girls Golf: Sturgis shot a 209 to edge Dowagiac by four strokes for the Wolverine Conference jamboree victory – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 15, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion West Bloomfield handed Flint Carman-Ainsworth its lone defeat, 66-34 in a Quarterfinal – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart earned its first Semifinals trip with a 45-41 win over Buchanan in Division 3 – CatchMark SportsNet
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic earned its first trip to the Semifinals since 2004 with a 78-69 Quarterfinal win over Redford Westfield Prep in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hemlock continued to build on a memorable comeback story with a 52-37 win over Elk Rapids in Division 3 – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance is headed to the Semifinals for the second time in three seasons thanks to a 52-37 win over Grosse Pointe North in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield edged Ovid-Elsie 45-41 to advance in Division 3 and will make its first Semifinal trip since 1973 – Monroe News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Two-time reigning Division 4 champion Fowler will return to Breslin Center after a 47-43 Quarterfinal win over Kingston – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Salem continued its memorable Division 1 run with a 55-52 win over Riverview – Hometown Life
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth is headed to the Semifinals for the first time since 1996 with a 51-36 win over Houghton in Division 2 – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake is among those returning to Breslin Center, this time in Division 4 after a 57-49 win over St. Charles – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Baraga is returning to Breslin for the second-straight season thanks to a Division 4 win over Mackinaw City, 40-36 – Upper Michigan Source
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rockford is headed to Breslin for the second-straight season after a 50-36 Division 1 win over Holt – Grand Rapids Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Madison Heights Bishop Foley will return to Breslin Center in Division 3 thanks to a 34-32 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian also is making a repeat trip to Breslin after a 49-36 win over Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
GIRLS BASKETBALL Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Grand Rapids West Catholic will contend again this weekend thanks to a 51-37 win over Holland Christian – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Goodrich advanced in Division 2 with a 52-27 win over Warren Regina – Mid-Michigan Now