Today in the MHSAA: 9/4/19
September 4, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The start of September means the start of league play for many, and Tuesday set the stage as a number of teams – especially in boys soccer – began their conference schedules.
1. Cross Country: Dearborn Divine Child swept Division I championships at Erie Mason’s Frank Connolly Relays, while the Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central boys and Blissfield girls won the Division II titles – Monroe Evening News
2. Boys Soccer: Reigning Ottawa-Kent Conference Red co-champions Grand Haven and Caledonia played to a 1-1 draw; Grand Haven is No. 15 in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
3. Boys Soccer: Traverse City West earned an impressive nonleague win, 2-0 over Division 3 No. 12 Elk Rapids – UpNorthLive
4. Boys Soccer: Livonia Stevenson ran its winning streak to five with a 6-0 victory at Franklin – Observer & Eccentric
5. Volleyball: North Muskegon emerged from a back-and-forth match to win 3-2 over Muskegon Oakridge – Local Sports Journal
6. Volleyball: Two weeks after being swept by Litchfield in its opener, Hillsdale Will Carleton returned the favor – Hillsdale Daily News
7. Boys Soccer: Dexter remained unbeaten with a 5-1 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Chelsea Sun Times News
8. Volleyball: Pellston continued to show its potential with a sweep of Harbor Springs – Petoskey News-Review
9. Boys Soccer: Freeland outshot Essexville Garber, but the Dukes emerged with a 1-0 win – Midland Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: South Lyon earned a key 1-0 league win over Walled Lake Northern – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press