Today in the MHSAA: 9/3/20
September 3, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Some of the best statewide met in local competition Wednesday with cross country and golf headlining a full day of headline-grabbing results.
1. Cross Country: Romeo’s boys defeated reigning Lower Peninsula Division 1 champion Brighton, and Brighton’s girls won on a tie-breaker in a race between two more top-10 finishers from the 2019 Finals – Livingston Daily
2. Girls Golf: Olivia Hemmila fired a school-record round to lead Troy Athens to the Oakland County Division 2 championship – Oakland Press
3. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 4 Grand Blanc finished first at the Saginaw Valley League 9-hole tournament, topping a field featuring multiple team and individual statewide contenders – WJRT
4. Boys Tennis: Battle Creek Lakeview won its fifth-straight All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. Volleyball: Charlevoix moved to 9-0 this fall with wins over Kingsley, McBain and Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – Petoskey News-Review
6. Girls Golf: LPD3 No. 3 Big Rapids shot a 363 to finish first, with LPD4 No. 7 Remus Chippewa Hills second, at the latest Central State Activities Association jamboree – Big Rapids News
7. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis was first and No. 10 Ludington second in a quad with Elk Rapids and Harbor Springs – Ludington Daily News
8. Boys Tennis: LPD3 No. 8 Holland Christian edged rival Holland 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
9. Boys Soccer: Ogemaw Heights handed Alpena the latter’s first defeat, 1-0 – Alpena News
10. Cross Country: The Midland Dow girls and Midland High boys won quads that also included Sanford Meridian and Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News
Also of note …
Softball: Longtime coach Tom Kaechele, who led his team to the 2018 Division 1 title and a runner-up finish in 2015, has retired after 19 seasons – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now