Today in the MHSAA: 9/30/20
September 30, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A possible preview of the Lower Peninsula Division 1 Girls Golf Finals tops today’s lineup of Tuesday’s headliners, followed by more girls golf standout performances and a few league championship clinchers.
1. Girls Golf: No. 2 Plymouth shot 327 to edge No. 3 Northville by four strokes and No. 4 Grand Blanc by eight and win the Ann Arbor Pioneer Invitational against a field featuring five of the top 10 teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Girls Golf: LPD3 No. 3 Big Rapids clinched its 10th league championship in 11 seasons by winning the Central State Activities Association Tournament – Big Rapids News
3. Girls Golf: Repeat medalist Lauren Reed led repeat team champ Battle Creek Harper Creek to the All-City title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Boys Soccer: South Lyon downed Walled Lake Western 3-2 to clinch a share of the Lakes Valley Conference championship – Oakland Press
5. Girls Golf: Anci Dy shot a career-low 64 to lead LPD1 No. 10 Traverse City West to the Cheboygan Invitational championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Volleyball: Onsted earned an impressive sweep of Division 3 No. 7 Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Swimming & Diving: Zeeland swam past Holland 106-69; they are honorable mentions in LPD1 and LPD2, respectively – Holland Sentinel
8. Cross Country: The Manistee girls and Mason County Central boys won six-team races in Ludington – Manistee News Advocate
9. Boys Soccer: Detroit Catholic Central moved to 5-0-2 with a 3-1 win over Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice – Observer & Eccentric
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 8 North Muskegon remained undefeated in the West Michigan Conference with a four-set win over Hart – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Girls Golf: Durand set a school and conference record shooting 359 to win the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference Tournament – Owosso Argus-Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2022
1. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 11 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Johannesburg-Lewiston to clinch a share of the Ski Valley Conference title, its first league championship in two decades – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Amanda Grander scored seven goals as Division 1 No. 4 Brighton won the Kensington Lakes Activities Association overall title with a 26-6 win over Livonia – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BASEBALL Montague earned a share of the West Michigan Conference title with a sweep of Division 3 No. 14 North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
4. BOYS LACROSSE Division 1 No. 4 Hartland clinched a KLAA title with a 17-1 win over Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian clinched the final Lakes 8 Conference title with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Clinton finished a repeat run as Lenawee County Athletic Association champion thanks to a big win over Dundee – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Cheboygan finished a repeat run in the Straits Area Conference with a sweep of Newberry – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake secured the Northwest Conference title with a shutout of Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 6 Hillman swept Hale to clinch the North Star League title – Alpena News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay secured the Macomb Area Conference Red title with a draw against Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Utica boys and Macomb Dakota and Fraser girls clinched Macomb Area Conference divisional championships; Dakota is ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily
BASEBALL Tecumseh earned the Southeastern Conference White championship with a split against Chelsea – Adrian Daily Telegram