Today in the MHSAA: 9/30/20
September 30, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A possible preview of the Lower Peninsula Division 1 Girls Golf Finals tops today’s lineup of Tuesday’s headliners, followed by more girls golf standout performances and a few league championship clinchers.
1. Girls Golf: No. 2 Plymouth shot 327 to edge No. 3 Northville by four strokes and No. 4 Grand Blanc by eight and win the Ann Arbor Pioneer Invitational against a field featuring five of the top 10 teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Girls Golf: LPD3 No. 3 Big Rapids clinched its 10th league championship in 11 seasons by winning the Central State Activities Association Tournament – Big Rapids News
3. Girls Golf: Repeat medalist Lauren Reed led repeat team champ Battle Creek Harper Creek to the All-City title – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Boys Soccer: South Lyon downed Walled Lake Western 3-2 to clinch a share of the Lakes Valley Conference championship – Oakland Press
5. Girls Golf: Anci Dy shot a career-low 64 to lead LPD1 No. 10 Traverse City West to the Cheboygan Invitational championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Volleyball: Onsted earned an impressive sweep of Division 3 No. 7 Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Swimming & Diving: Zeeland swam past Holland 106-69; they are honorable mentions in LPD1 and LPD2, respectively – Holland Sentinel
8. Cross Country: The Manistee girls and Mason County Central boys won six-team races in Ludington – Manistee News Advocate
9. Boys Soccer: Detroit Catholic Central moved to 5-0-2 with a 3-1 win over Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice – Observer & Eccentric
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 8 North Muskegon remained undefeated in the West Michigan Conference with a four-set win over Hart – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Girls Golf: Durand set a school and conference record shooting 359 to win the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference Tournament – Owosso Argus-Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 East Kentwood girls won a Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 1 title, while No. 2 East Kentwood and No. 3 Zeeland West shared the boys championship – Athletic.net | Holland Sentinel
2. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Shepherd girls and No. 3 Frankenmuth boys won Division 2 MITCA team titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Saginaw News
3. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Olivet girls and No. 1 Clare boys were Division 3 MITCA champions – Lansing State Journal | Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. TRACK & FIELD The No. 1 Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were MITCA Division 4 champions – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
5. TRACK & FIELD Detroit Renaissance swept Detroit Public School League championship meet titles, repeating as winners in the league – Detroit News
6. TRACK & FIELD Oak Park’s girls returned to win the Oakland County championship, and Walled Lake Central’s boys won their first – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
7. SOFTBALL Sarah Basket became Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber’s single-season home run record holder in leading the Dukes to the Coleman Invitational title – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Leslie defeated DeWitt to win its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title – WILX
9. BOYS LACROSSE Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a 2022 postseason loss with a 14-3 win over Grandville in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS LACROSSE East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 19-10 win over Mattawan – Grand Rapids Press