Today in the MHSAA: 9/29/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 29, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee earned its eighth Finals title in 10 seasons to kick off the 2022-23 MHSAA championship series – MHSAA.com
2. GIRLS GOLF Rochester Adams— No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – won its first Oakland County championship, claiming the Division 1 title with a 325 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS GOLF LPD3 No. 10 Ludington finished first, Whitehall second and LPD4 No. 8 Montague third at the West Michigan Conference Tournament, with Ludington also claiming the overall title – CatchMark SportsNet
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian moved to 27-0 with a sweep of No. 3 Farmington Hills Mercy – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS GOLF Freeland and St. Louis closed league seasons with Tri-Valley Conference championships – Saginaw News
6. GIRLS GOLF Adrian finished a championship run through the Southeastern Conference White – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. GIRLS GOLF Vicksburg shot a 371 to clear the field by 25 strokes at the Wolverine Conference Tournament – Sturgis Journal
8. BOYS SOCCER Kent City downed Newaygo 4-0 to clinch a share of the Central State Activities Association Bronze title – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS TENNIS Muskegon Mona Shores claimed the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Bullock Creek remains atop the Tri-Valley Conference 10 standings after a win over Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide