Today In The MHSAA: 9/29/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 29, 2021
1. GIRLS GOLF Grand Blanc clinched its third-straight Saginaw Valley League championship – WJRT
2. GIRLS GOLF Durand finished a third-straight Mid-Michigan Activities Conference championship run with a seven-stroke win at the league postseason tournament – Owosso Argus-Press
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Lake Orion came back from two sets down to defeat No. 9 Clarkston in five – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS GOLF Plainwell edged Allegan by four strokes to win the Wolverine Conference championship tournament – JoeInsider.com
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 14 Ludington shut out Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 2-0 to clinch a share of the Lakes 8 Activities Conference title – Ludington Daily News
6. BOYS SOCCER Stevensville Lakeshore played Division 2 top-ranked St. Joseph to a 1-1 draw – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City Christian scored the lone goal during the second half of a 1-0 win over Division 3 No. 9 Boyne City – Up North Live
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and Saline boys topped standings at the star-studded Southeastern Conference Red jamboree – Monroe News
9. CROSS COUNTRY Battle Creek Lakeview swept girls and boys All-City championships – Battle Creek Enquirer
10. BOYS SOCCER In what could be the first of multiple matchups, Division 3 No. 8 Detroit Country Day and No. 13 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now