Today in the MHSAA: 9/29/20
September 29, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Lower Peninsula girls golf postseason begins next week, and Monday saw contenders continue to thrive as they build toward championship challenges. Finalists for the state's elite volleyball award also were announced.
1. Girls Golf: Bloomfield Hills Marian – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – shot a 304 to win the Detroit Catholic League championship tournament – Oakland Press
2. Girls Golf: LPD2 No. 9 Okemos shot 332 and LPD4 No. 2 Montague 352 to take the top two places at the East Lansing Invitational – Local Sports Journal
3. Boys Soccer: Elk Rapids ran its shutout streak to seven games in defeating Charlevoix 8-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Volleyball: Division 4 top-ranked Mendon came back after losing the first set to defeat Constantine in four – JoeInsider.com
5. Volleyball: Pentwater swept Big Rapids Crossroads to move to 5-0 this fall – Ludington Daily News
6. Girls Golf: Zeeland East’s Bailey Bravata was medalist and LPD2 No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores the team winner at the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green jamboree – Holland Sentinel
7. Volleyball: Marquette moved to 8-1 overall with a sweep of Gladstone – WLUC
8. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Saginaw Valley Lutheran swept Midland Bullock Creek, handing the Lancers their first league loss – Midland Daily News
9. Boys Soccer: Clinton came back to defeat Onsted 3-2 – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Volleyball: Portage Central swept Kalamazoo Central – WWMT
Also of note …
Volleyball: The Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association announced its Miss Volleyball Award finalists – MIVCA
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now