Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 28, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Big Rapids finished an undefeated championship run in the Central State Activities Association – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern will head into the Ottawa-Kent Conference White Tournament as the top seed after defeating No. 2 Forest Hills Central 2-1 – FOX 17
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Manton picked up a key Highland Conference win over Division 4 No. 10 McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Cadillac News
4. GIRLS GOLF Petoskey shot a 345 to edge Traverse City Central for the Cheboygan Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GIRLS GOLF LPD4 No. 8 Montague shot a 375 to win the Rocket Invitational, with Muskegon Mona Shores runner-up – Local Sports Journal
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West remained undefeated in the Big North Conference with a 1-0 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. VOLLEYBALL Clinton Township Chippewa Valley reached the midpoint of the Macomb Area Conference Blue season undefeated in league play thanks to a sweep of Port Huron Northern – Macomb Daily
8. BOYS SOCCER The first “Battle of the Big Boy” went to Division 2 No. 7 St. Joseph with its 3-1 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. GIRLS GOLF Sturgis won the final Wolverine Conference jamboree, clearing the field by 11 shots – Sturgis Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Birmingham Groves maintained its lead in the Oakland Activities Association White with a win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
Also of note …
BASEBALL Chris Andrews, who led Portage Northern to the 2019 Division 1 championship, has resigned after 22 seasons – Kalamazoo Gazette
SAULT STE. MARIE Longtime sportswriter Rob Roos died Saturday after a battle with cancer; he was in his 24th year at The Sault News – Petoskey News-Review
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News