Today In The MHSAA: 9/28/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 28, 2021
2. GIRLS GOLF Ann Arbor Pioneer – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 322 to edge Skyline by five strokes and win the Southeastern Conference championship tournament – We Love Ann Arbor
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Holland Christian avenged last season’s District Final loss with a 3-1 win over Holland, which is playing in Division 2 this season and ranked No. 5 – Holland Sentinel
3. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central edged Traverse City West by seven strokes to win the Cheboygan Invitational – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 5 Kalamazoo Christian won the Bridgman Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. GIRLS TENNIS Ishpeming Westwood closed the regular season with a 7-1 win over Marquette – Marquette Mining Journal
6. BOYS SOCCER Murad Mohamed scored four goals as Downriver League leader Dearborn Edsel Ford downed Taylor – Southgate News-Herald
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 McBain swept Manton and McBain Northern Michigan Christian to remain undefeated in the Highland Conference – Cadillac News
8. VOLLEYBALL Saugatuck improved to 17-2 with a sweep of Gobles – Holland Sentinel
9. BOYS SOCCER Buckley edged Benzie Central 3-2 to remain undefeated in the Northwest Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS SOCCER Ogemaw Heights improved to 13-2 with a 4-1 win over Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press