Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/20
September 29, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A possible preview of this week’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 Girls Tennis Finals topped the weekend’s most notable media coverage across a variety of sports statewide.
1. Girls Tennis: Negaunee won seven of eight flight championships to claim the team title at the Mid-Peninsula Conference Tournament; Ishpeming Westwood was runner-up – Marquette Mining Journal
2. Boys Tennis: Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and No. 5 Midland Dow tied for first at the former’s quad which also included LPD1 No. 12 Rockford and LPD4 No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis – Midland Daily News
3. Cross Country: Hart (LPD3 No. 1 girls, No. 2 boys) and McBain (LPD3 No. 10 girls, No. 9 boys) swept races at the Cougar Falcon Invitational at Calvin University – Athletic.net
4. Cross Country: Five girls broke 19 minutes and two boys broke 16 at the Petoskey Invitational – Athletic.net
5. Boys Soccer: Holland moved to 9-0 with a 2-1 win over Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
6. Cross Country: The LPD1 honorable mention Northville boys and unranked Macomb Dakota girls won titles at Anchor Bay’s James Cleverley Invitational – Athletic.net
7. Volleyball: Oscoda won its Linda Hennigan Tournament – WBKB
8. Cross Country: Manistee High swept races featuring the three Manistee County teams – Manistee News Advocate
9. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 10 Carney-Nadeau hosted and defeated Kingsford, Menominee and Stephenson – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Boys Tennis: LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Pioneer improved to 10-1 with a win over Rochester – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now