Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/18
September 28, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Coldwater, No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, won a tie-breaker – both in the regular-season standings and then at the league tournament – to edge LPD3 No. 7 Marshall for the Interstate 8 Athletic Conference championship – Coldwater Daily Reporter
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 9 Holland West Ottawa upset No. 4 Rockford, edging the Rams by a point, 158-157, in league competition – Holland Sentinel
3. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 2 Portage Central clinched a share of the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title with a 1-0 win over Richland Gull Lake – the teams entered the night tied for first – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central avenged its earlier loss to Birmingham Brother Rice with a 2-0 win – Oakland Press
5. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs completed an overall Lake Michigan Conference championship with a big win at the league tournament – Petoskey News-Review
6. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 3 Lake Orion remained undefeated in league play with a four-set win over honorable mention Clarkston – Oakland Press
7. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 7 Spring Lake claimed 2-1 wins over honorable mention Whitehall and No. 8 Fruitport to improve to 27-4 – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Division 4 top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian took over the lead alone atop the Lakes 8 Conference with a 3-1 win over Division 3 No. 4 Ludington – Ludington Daily News
9. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 No. 8 Hudsonville also earned a key Ottawa-Kent Conference Red win, edging honorable mention Grand Haven by 19 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids broke Boyne City’s nine-game winning streak with a 2-1 victory – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
Girls Tennis: From Wednesday, reigning Upper Peninsula Division 1 champion Negaunee won the Mid-Peninsula Conference tournament ahead of reigning Upper Peninsula Division 2 champ Ishpeming Westwood – Marquette Mining Journal
Girls Tennis: From Wednesday, reigning UP Division 1 runner-up Marquette edged Menominee by two points to clinch the Great Northern Conference title – Escanaba Daily Press
Girls Swimming & Diving: From Tuesday, LPD1 No. 2 Saline won more relays and swimming events, but honorable mention Ann Arbor Pioneer prevailed with a three-point victory – Saline Post
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide