Today in the MHSAA: 9/28/16
September 28, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A pair of tupsets in Oakland County made the biggest waves Tuesday, but there were plenty of accomplishments to note elsewhere as well in cross country, soccer and volleyball.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
Pinckney’s girls moved into first place in the loaded Kensington Lakes Activities Association West with a win over Hartland; Pinckney finished 10th in Lower Peninsula Division 1 last season, while current second-place teams Brighton and Milford finished second and third, respectively, in LPD1 last year – Livingston Daily Argus & Press
The St. Clair Shores Lakeview boys locked up their seventh straight Macomb Area Conference Blue championship – Macomb Daily
Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 6 Ann Arbor Pioneer just edged No. 15 Saline in the girls Southeastern Conference jamboree – Saline Post
Boys Soccer
Division 1 No. 20 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek could enjoy a big jump in the poll next week after downing No. 4 Rochester Adams 1-0 – Oakland Press
Unranked Grand Ledge remained undefeated with a 0-0 draw against East Lansing, which is No. 2 in Division 2 this week – MLive-Lansing
Volleyball
Lake Orion, an honorable mention in Class A this week, took down No. 3 Clarkston in five sets after falling behind 2-1 – Oakland Press
Class C No. 3 Kalamazoo Christian fought back from a 2-0 deficit to get past rival Hackett 3-2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Midland moved into first place alone in the Saginaw Valley League North with a 3-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
Class B honorable mention Grant got past vastly improved Remus Chippewa Hills 3-0 to stay atop their division of the Central State Activities Association – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal