Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 27, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – carded a 299 to clinch the Kensington Lakes Activities Association postseason tournament championship, with No. 2 Plymouth finishing second after the scores of the two league tournaments were combined – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 8 Byron Center defeated honorable mention Lowell 3-1 in their Bite Cancer match – FOX17
3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Milan earned an impressive 114-69 win over No. 8 Dundee – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood pulled away for a 3-1 win over honorable mention Lansing Catholic – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER North Farmington sits atop to Oakland Activities Association Blue thanks to a 2-1 win over Pontiac – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Kent City delivered Reed City’s first Central State Activities Association loss this season, in five sets – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Fruitport posted its fifth-straight shutout, 5-0 over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – MuskegonSports.com
8. CROSS COUNTRY Battle Creek Lakeview swept its All-City championship races – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 9 Buckley girls and Benzie Central boys won the second Northwest Conference jamboree races – Cadillac News
10. GIRLS GOLF LPD1 No. 6 Rockford and East Kentwood’s Elise Fennell were victorious at the final Ottawa-Kent Conference Red jamboree – FOX17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel