Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 27, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Fennville is the Southwestern Athletic Conference Lakeshore champion after a 2-0 win over Watervliet – Holland Sentinel
2. BOYS SOCCER Pinckney is a repeat champion of the Southeastern Conference White after clinching with a win over Ypsilanti Community – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS TENNIS Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished the regular season 24-0-1 with a sweep of Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
4. BOYS SOCCER Buckley and Leland are tied for first in the Northwest Conference after Suttons Bay downed Buckley 2-0 – Up North Live
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 6 Holland Christian edged rival Holland High 1-0 – Holland Sentinel
6. BOYS SOCCER Utica Ford drew closer to first in the Macomb Area Conference White with a 1-0 win over league leader Romeo – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY Sault Ste. Marie swept victories at the second Straits Area Conference meet; the boys team is ranked No. 2 in Upper Peninsula Division 1, and the girls team is No. 3 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 14 Ludington ran its winning streak to eight with a victory over Fremont – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Maple City Glen Lake edged Benzie Central 2-1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS SOCCER Adrian also won in the SEC White, downing Jackson 4-0 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald