Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/18
September 27, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: A freshman led Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 3 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to its third straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Local Sports Journal
2. Girls Golf: LPD3 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic shot a 346 to claim the Saginaw Valley League tournament and overall league title – Midland Daily News
3. Volleyball: Gladwin created a three-way tie for first in the Jack Pine Conference with a 2-1 win over co-leader and Division 3 No. 9 Houghton Lake – Midland Daily News
4. Volleyball: Allen Park took a 15-13 fifth set from Trenton in a matchup of first-place teams in the Downriver League – Southgate News-Herald
5. Boys soccer: Oscoda downed Lincoln Alcona 2-0 to move into a first-place tie with the Tigers in the North Star League – Alpena News
6. Girls Golf: St. Joseph added a sixth straight Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference overall championship to the seventh-straight division title won last week – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. Volleyball: Coldwater upset Division 2 honorable mention Parma Western 3-1 in a key Interstate 8 Athletic Conference match – Coldwater Daily Reporter
8. Volleyball: St. Louis swept rival Ithaca to remain perfect in league play and take back the “flag” traveling trophy – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Boys Soccer: Richard Wilson scored five goals in Roscommon’s win over Cheboygan – MI Sports Now
10. Boys Soccer: Allen Park opened the second half of Downriver League play with a 3-2 win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now