Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/17
September 27, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Volleyball: Class A No. 3 Lake Orion swept rival and No. 6-ranked Clarkston to create a three-way tie for first in the Oakland Activities Association Red with honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
2. Girls Golf: Brighton, No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, shot a 306 to finish 24 strokes ahead of runner-up and No. 7 Northville and win the Jim Sander Memorial Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Cross Country: The Houghton boys (UPD1 No. 1) and Negaunee girls (UPD1 No. 3) won El Harger Memorial Invitational championships in Munising, Houghton’s boys ahead of Ishpeming (UPD2 No. 1) and Negaunee’s girls ahead of Sault Ste. Marie (UPD1 No. 1) – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
4. Boys Soccer: North Farmington goalkeeper Zach Shuk earned his sixth straight shutout in a 2-0 win over Birmingham Seaholm – Detroit News
5. Volleyball: Macomb Dakota stayed undefeated in the Macomb Area Conference Red with a sweep of New Baltimore Anchor Bay; both teams are honorable mentions in Class A – Macomb Daily
6. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 10 Byron Center came on strong at the end to edge LPD1 honorable mention Zeeland 96-89 – Holland Sentinel
7. Girls Golf: LPD2 top-ranked Midland Dow shot a 324 to win its own invitational, finishing 20 strokes better than the field – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Golf: LPD2 No. 3 St. Joseph continued its season dominance, winning the Sturgis Invitational with a 354, four strokes ahead of Battle Creek Lakeview – Sturgis Journal
9. Volleyball: Lake Linden-Hubbell has won seven straight league championships and took a big step toward making it eight with a sweep of top challenger Chassell – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. Volleyball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer stopped four-time reigning Ottawa-Kent Conference Black champion Muskegon Mona Shores in five sets – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now