Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/16
September 27, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Shutout was the name of the game Monday, with top soccer teams holding opponents scoreless and Brighton’s girls golf team shutting out the competition all fall.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Golf
Brighton finished a regular season during which it won all of its events by claiming the Milford Invitational title Monday – Livingston Daily Argus & Press
Boys Soccer
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, No. 2 in Division 4, played to a draw with No. 4 North Muskegon – Muskegon Chronicle
Coldwater ran its shutout streak to seven straight with a 4-0 win over Battle Creek Lakeview – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Unranked Suttons Bay downed Division 4 No. 6 Leland 1-0 in Northwest Conference play – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Warren Fitzgerald topped St. Clair Shores South Lake 2-1 to move into a first-place tie with South Lake in the Macomb Area Conference Silver – Macomb Daily
Boys Tennis
In a matchup of Lower Peninsula title contenders, Midland Dow, No, 1 in Division 2, and Division 1 No. 2 Troy played to a 4-4 tie Monday – Midland Daily News
From Saturday, Essexville Garber won its 15th Bay County Cup in 17 years and third straight – Bay City Times
Volleyball
Allen Park remained undefeated in the Downriver League by handing Wyandotte Roosevelt its first conference loss, in five sets – Southgate News-Herald
Good Read
Many of our teams across Michigan host or play in charity games each season. The Byron Center volleyball team switched things up this fall to play for another charity especially close to its heart – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 15, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian defeated Division 4 top-ranked Kalamazoo Christian 4-0 in a matchup of 2023 Finals champions – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 champion Brighton finished 3-0 at the East-West Play Day with wins over 2023 Division 2 runner-up East Grand Rapids, Spring Lake and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Escanaba opened with a 3-0 run at the Lakeshore Grand Slam Tournament, defeating Spring Lake and honorable mentions Muskegon Oakridge and Wayland – Escanaba Daily Press
4. SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 10 Mendon repeated as champion of the Holton Tournament, downing Beal City, No. 5 Hillman and Alcona – Sturgis Journal
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 11 New Baltimore Anchor Bay edged Division 3 No. 4 Warren Regina 2-1 – Macomb Daily
6. GIRLS SOCCER Emma Bradley scored the game-winner directly on a corner kick to lead Clarkston past Division 1 No. 7 Rochester 2-1 – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD The Rockford girls and Northville boys won Rockford’s Ram Classic championships – Athletic.net
8. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Essexville Garber downed Bay City Central to clinch its fourth-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western became the first team to repeat as Bay County champion in baseball by downing John Glenn in the finale – Bay City Times
10. GIRLS SOCCER Garber also was the Bay County champion on the soccer pitch, finishing 3-0-1 at the tournament – Bay City Times